Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1886

Edwin Maxwell

Edwin Maxwell is known for acting, with popular credits including Scarface, Paradise for Three, His Girl Friday, American Madness.

Born 09 Feb 1886 Dublin, Ireland

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Edwin Maxwell Story

Edwin Maxwell was born on February 9, 1886 in Dublin, Ireland. He was an actor, known for Scarface (1932), The Shop Around the Corner (1940) and His Girl Friday (1940). He was previously married to Betty Alden. He died on August 13, 1948 in Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA.

Freshness signals

Edwin Maxwell page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

30 Jun 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Edwin Maxwell live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Edwin Maxwell across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Scarface, Paradise for Three, His Girl Friday, American Madness.

Known for

Edwin Maxwell Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Edwin Maxwell

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Edwin Maxwell Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Edwin Maxwell.

Filmography

Edwin Maxwell Career Timeline

80 recent credits shown

1948 The Walls of Jericho as Porter Grimes movie 1948 The Vicious Circle as Presiding Judge movie 1948 Campus Honeymoon as Sen. Hughes movie 1947 The Gangster as Politician (uncredited) movie 1947 Second Chance as Mr. Davenport movie 1946 The Jolson Story as Oscar Hammerstein (uncredited) movie 1946 Swamp Fire as Capt. Pierre Moise movie 1945 Mama Loves Papa as Kirkwood movie 1944 Practically Yours as Radio Official (uncredited) movie 1944 Wilson as William Jennings Bryan movie 1944 The Great Moment as Vice-President of Medical Society movie 1944 Since You Went Away as Businessman in Cocktail Lounge (uncredited) movie 1944 Waterfront as Max Kramer movie 1943 Heaven Can Wait as Doctor (uncredited) movie 1943 Behind Prison Walls as Percy Webb movie 1942 Street of Chance as Stillwell, D.A. movie 1942 Ten Gentlemen from West Point as Sen. John Randolph movie 1942 I Live on Danger as Wingy Keefe movie 1941 Pacific Blackout as District attorney movie 1941 Know For Sure as Dr. Paxton movie 1941 Buy Me That Town as P.V. Baxter movie 1941 Blossoms in the Dust as City Councilman movie 1941 Ride on Vaquero as Dan Clark movie 1941 The Devil and Miss Jones as Withers movie 1940 Brigham Young as 2nd Mob Leader movie 1940 Kit Carson as John Sutter movie 1940 New Moon as Captain de Jean movie 1940 Jack Pot as Rocky Fallon movie 1940 His Girl Friday as Dr. Egelhoffer movie 1940 The Blue Bird as Oak movie 1940 The Shop Around the Corner as Doctor movie 1939 Ninotchka as Mercier movie 1939 Drums Along the Mohawk as Rev. Daniel Gros movie 1939 Way Down South as Martin Dill movie 1939 Young Mr. Lincoln as John T. Stuart (uncredited) movie 1939 Made for Each Other as Messerschmidt (uncredited) movie 1938 You Can't Take It with You as Kirby's Attorney (uncredited) movie 1938 Rich Man, Poor Girl as Krauss movie 1938 The Rage of Paris as Hotel Manager (uncredited) movie 1938 Paradise for Three as First Lawyer (uncredited) movie 1938 Hold That Kiss as Theatre Manager movie 1938 Romance on the Run as Mondoon movie 1937 Nothing Sacred as Mr. Bullock (uncredited) movie 1937 Love Takes Flight as Dave Miller movie 1937 One Hundred Men and a Girl as Ira Westing - Editor movie 1937 Slave Ship as Auctioneer movie 1937 The Road Back as Principal movie 1937 A Star Is Born as Vocal Coach (uncredited) movie 1937 Night Key as Lawyer Kruger movie 1937 Love Is News as Kenyon movie 1937 Torture Money as Milton Beacher movie 1936 A Man Betrayed as Richards movie 1936 Camille as Doctor (uncredited) movie 1936 Come and Get It as Sid LeMaire movie 1936 To Mary - with Love as Byron C. Wakefield movie 1936 Fury as Vickery movie 1936 Absolute Quiet as Baxter (Uncredited) movie 1936 Panic on the Air as Gordon movie 1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town as Douglas (uncredited) movie 1936 Big Brown Eyes as Newspaper Editor movie 1936 Dangerous Waters as Mr. Brunch movie 1935 Public Ghost # 1 as Insane Man movie 1935 Thanks a Million as Mr. Casey movie 1935 The Last Days of Pompeii as The Augur - a Pompeii Official (uncredited) movie 1935 The Last Days of Pompeii as The Augur, a Pompeii Official (uncredited) movie 1935 Happiness C.O.D. as Lester Walsh movie 1935 Men of Action as Jefferson movie 1935 Motive for Revenge as William King movie 1935 'G' Men as Joseph Kratz (uncredited) movie 1935 The Devil Is a Woman as Tobacco Plant Manager (uncredited) movie 1935 Great God Gold as Nitto movie 1935 All the King's Horses as First Gentleman movie 1934 Elinor Norton as Army Doctor movie 1934 Cleopatra as Casca movie 1934 Burn 'Em Up Barnes as Lyman Warren movie 1934 Hollywood Party as Buddy Goldfarb (uncredited) movie 1934 Mystery Liner as Major Pope movie 1934 Dancing Man as Morton Randall movie 1934 This Side of Heaven as R.S. Sawyer (uncredited) movie 1934 The 9th Guest as Jason Osgood movie

FAQ

Questions About Edwin Maxwell

Who is Edwin Maxwell?

Edwin Maxwell is known for acting, with popular credits including Scarface, Paradise for Three, His Girl Friday, American Madness.

How old is Edwin Maxwell?

Edwin Maxwell is 140 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Edwin Maxwell famous for?

Edwin Maxwell is known for credits including Scarface, Paradise for Three, His Girl Friday, American Madness, Ninotchka.

Where can I read the latest news about Edwin Maxwell?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Edwin Maxwell concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Edwin Maxwell.