Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1910

William Hanna

William Hanna is known for directing, with popular credits including Hanna-Barbera's 50th, Tom and Jerry Cowboy Up!, Sufferin' Cats!, The Mouse Comes to Dinner.

Born 14 Jul 1910 Melrose, New Mexico, USA Profile updated 13 hours ago

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

William Hanna Story

William Denby "Bill" Hanna (July 14, 1910 – March 22, 2001) was an American animator, director, producer, television director, television producer, and cartoon artist, whose movie and television cartoon characters entertained millions of fans worldwide for much of the 20th century. When he was a young child, Hanna's family moved frequently, but they settled in Compton, California, by 1919. There, Hanna became an Eagle Scout. Hanna graduated from Compton High School in 1928. He briefly attended Compton City College but dropped out at the onset of the Great Depression.After working odd jobs in the first months of the Depression, Hanna joined the Harman and Ising animation studio in 1930. During the 1930s, Hanna steadily gained skill and prominence while working on cartoons such as Captain and the Kids. In 1937, while working at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), Hanna met Joseph Barbera. The two men began a collaboration that was at first best known for producing Tom and Jerry and live action films. In 1957, they co-founded Hanna-Barbera, which became the most successful television animation studio in the business, producing programs such as The Flintstones, The Huckleberry Hound Show, The Jetsons, Scooby-Doo, The Smurfs, and Yogi Bear. In 1967, Hanna–Barbera was sold to Taft Broadcasting for $12 million, but Hanna and Barbera remained heads of the company until 1991. At that time the studio was sold to Turner Broadcasting System, which in turn was merged with Time Warner, owners of Warner Bros., in 1996; Hanna and Barbera stayed on as advisors.Hanna and Barbera won seven Academy Awards and eight Emmy Awards. Their cartoons have become cultural icons, and their cartoon characters have appeared in other media such as films, books, and toys. Hanna–Barbera's shows have a global audience of over 300 million people and have been translated into more than 20 languages.

Freshness signals

William Hanna page updates

Profile updated

13 hours ago

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

28 Jun 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

William Hanna live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of William Hanna across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Hanna-Barbera's 50th, Tom and Jerry Cowboy Up!, Sufferin' Cats!, The Mouse Comes to Dinner.

Known for

William Hanna Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to William Hanna

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

William Hanna Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for William Hanna.

Filmography

William Hanna Career Timeline

56 recent credits shown

2023 Tom and Jerry as (archive voices) tv 2022 Tom and Jerry Cowboy Up! as Tom / Jerry (voice) (archive sound) movie 2021 The House That Cat Built as Tom / Jerry (archive sound) (uncredited) movie 2021 On a Roll as Tom / Jerry (archive sound) (uncredited) movie 2021 Tom & Jerry as Tom / Jerry (archive sounds) (uncredited) movie 2011 Tom and Jerry: Golden Collection Volume One as Tom (voice 1942-1958) movie 2011 Tom and Jerry: Golden Collection Volume One as Jerry (voice 1940-1958) movie 2010 Tom & Jerry: Deluxe Anniversary Collection as Tom (voice) (archive sound) (uncredited) movie 2006 Tom and Jerry: Shiver Me Whiskers as Tom / Jerry (voice) (archive sound) movie 2004 Tom & Jerry: Spotlight Collection movie 2004 Cartoon Network Christmas: Yuletide Follies as (voice) movie 2002 The 1st 13th Annual Fancy Anvil Awards Show Program Special: Live in Stereo as Self (archive footage) (uncredited) movie 2000 The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas as Special Appearance movie 1994 The Flintstones as Executive in Boardroom movie 1993 I Yabba-Dabba Do! as Bill (voice) movie 1992 MGM: When the Lion Roars tv 1991 The Last Halloween as Narrator movie 1990 Tom & Jerry's 50th Birthday Bash as Self movie 1989 Hanna-Barbera's Christmas Sing-A-Long! as Self movie 1989 Hanna-Barbera's 50th as Self movie 1986 The Flintstones' 25th Anniversary Celebration as Self movie 1963 Here Comes a Star movie 1957 Timid Tabby as Tom / Jerry (voice) (uncredited) movie 1954 Pet Peeve as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1954 Puppy Tale as Tom (uncredited) movie 1953 Dangerous When Wet as Tom (uncredited) movie 1950 Garden Gopher as Spike's Screams (voice) (uncredited) movie 1950 Saturday Evening Puss as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1950 Little Quacker as Tom / Jerry (uncredited) movie 1949 The Little Orphan as Tom / Jerry (voice) (uncredited) movie 1949 Polka-Dot Puss as Tom /Jerry (voice) (uncredited) movie 1949 Bad Luck Blackie as Large Dog Scream (voice) movie 1948 Mouse Cleaning as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1948 The Truce Hurts as Tom / Butch (voice) (uncredited) movie 1948 Kitty Foiled as Tom /Jerry (voice) (uncredited) movie 1947 The Invisible Mouse as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1947 The Cat Concerto as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1946 Solid Serenade as Tom (screaming voice) (uncredited) movie 1946 Trap Happy as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1946 Springtime for Thomas as Tom /Jerry /Butch's Scream (voice) (uncredited) movie 1945 Quiet Please! as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1945 The Mouse Comes to Dinner as Tom / Jerry (voice) (uncredited) movie 1944 The Million Dollar Cat as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1944 Screwball Squirrel as Screwy Squirrel's Scream (voice) (uncredited) movie 1944 The Zoot Cat as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1943 Baby Puss as Tom (voice) (uncredited) movie 1943 War Dogs as Dog Gasps (voice - uncredited) movie 1943 The Yankee Doodle Mouse as Tom (voice) movie 1943 The Lonesome Mouse as (voice) (uncredited) movie 1943 Sufferin' Cats! as Tom's Devil / Tom / Meathead's Yelps (voice) (uncredited) movie 1942 Fine Feathered Friend as Tom (vocal sounds) (uncredited) movie 1942 The Bowling Alley-Cat as Tom (vocal sounds) (uncredited) movie 1942 Little Gravel Voice as Little Gravel Voice (voice) (uncredited) movie 1942 Fraidy Cat as Tom / Jerry (voice) (uncredited) movie 1941 The Prospecting Bear as Donkey movie 1940 Puss Gets the Boot as Jinx (voice) (uncredited) movie

FAQ

Questions About William Hanna

Who is William Hanna?

William Hanna is known for directing, with popular credits including Hanna-Barbera's 50th, Tom and Jerry Cowboy Up!, Sufferin' Cats!, The Mouse Comes to Dinner.

How old is William Hanna?

William Hanna is 115 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is William Hanna famous for?

William Hanna is known for credits including Hanna-Barbera's 50th, Tom and Jerry Cowboy Up!, Sufferin' Cats!, The Mouse Comes to Dinner, Trap Happy.

Where can I read the latest news about William Hanna?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find William Hanna concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for William Hanna.