Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1968

Brendan Fraser

Brendan Fraser is known for acting, with popular credits including The Mummy, Bedazzled, Crash, Gods and Monsters.

Born 03 Dec 1968 Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Brendan Fraser Story

Brendan James Fraser (born December 3, 1968) is an American-Canadian actor. Fraser had his breakthrough in 1992 with the comedy Encino Man and the drama School Ties. He gained further prominence for his starring roles in the comedies With Honors (1994) and George of the Jungle (1997) and emerged as a star playing Rick O'Connell in The Mummy trilogy (1999–2008). He took on dramatic roles in Gods and Monsters (1998), The Quiet American (2002), and Crash (2004), and further fantasy roles in Bedazzled (2000) and Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008). Fraser's film work slowed from the late 2000s to mid-2010s due to the poor box office performances, and various health and personal problems, including the fallout from a sexual assault committed against him in 2003 by Philip Berk, the then-president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Fraser branched into television with roles in the Showtime drama The Affair (2016–2017), the FX series Trust (2018), and the Max series Doom Patrol (2019–2023). His film career was revitalized by roles in Steven Soderbergh's No Sudden Move (2021) and Darren Aronofsky's The Whale (2022). Fraser's starring role as an obese gay man in the latter earned him critical acclaim and numerous accolades, including the Academy Award for Best Actor, becoming the first Canadian to win this category. Description above from the Wikipedia article Brendan Fraser, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia​.

Freshness signals

Brendan Fraser page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

28 Jun 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Brendan Fraser live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Brendan Fraser across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for The Mummy, Bedazzled, Crash, Gods and Monsters.

Known for

Brendan Fraser Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Brendan Fraser

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Brendan Fraser Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Brendan Fraser.

Filmography

Brendan Fraser Career Timeline

80 recent credits shown

2027 The Mummy 4 as Rick O'Connell movie 2026 Breaking Bear as Jer (voice) tv 2026 Pressure as Dwight ‘Ike’ Eisenhower movie 2026 Diamond movie 2025 Variety & CNN Actors on Actors as Self tv 2025 Rental Family as Phillip Vanderploeg movie 2025 Sea Lions of the Galapagos as Self - Narrator (voice) movie 2024 Brothers as Farful movie 2023 Killers of the Flower Moon as W.S. Hamilton movie 2023 People Are Amazing: Making 'The Whale' as Self movie 2022 The Whale as Charlie movie 2021 No Sudden Move as Douglas 'Doug' Jones movie 2020 Professionals as Peter Swann tv 2020 The Secret of Karma as Ronay movie 2019 Line of Descent as Charlie 'Charu' Jolpin movie 2019 The Kelly Clarkson Show as Self - Guest tv 2019 The Poison Rose as Dr. Miles Mitchell movie 2019 Doom Patrol as Cliff Steele / Robotman (voice) tv 2018 Titans as Cliff Steele / Robotman (voice) tv 2018 Condor as Nathan Fowler tv 2018 Trust as James Fletcher Chace tv 2015 Texas Rising as Billy Anderson tv 2014 Variety Studio: Actors on Actors as Self tv 2014 The Affair as John Gunther tv 2014 Late Night with Seth Meyers as Self - Guest tv 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon as Self tv 2014 The Nut Job as Grayson (voice) movie 2013 Hairbrained as Leo Searly movie 2013 A Case of You as Tony movie 2013 Gimme Shelter as Tom Fitzpatrick movie 2013 Breakout as Jack Damson movie 2013 Pawn Shop Chronicles as Ricky movie 2013 Escape from Planet Earth as Scorch Supernova (voice) movie 2012 Finding Your Roots tv 2011 Whole Lotta Sole as Maguire movie 2011 Nuts & Robbers as Grayson movie 2010 Furry Vengeance as Dan Sanders movie 2010 Extraordinary Measures as John Crowley movie 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra as Sgt. Stone (uncredited) movie 2009 The Fairly OddParents: Wishology! as Turbo Thunder (voice) movie 2008 Inkheart as Mo 'Silvertongue' Folchart movie 2008 Journey to the Center of the Earth as Trevor Anderson movie 2008 Unraveling the Legacy of the Mummy as Self movie 2008 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor as Rick O'Connell movie 2007 The Graham Norton Show as Self tv 2007 The Air I Breathe as Pleasure movie 2006 ...So Goes the Nation as Self movie 2006 The Last Time as Jamie Bashant movie 2006 Journey to the End of the Night as Paul movie 2005 Crash as Rick Cabot movie 2004 Holly & Stephen's Saturday Showdown as Self tv 2003 The Osbourne Family Christmas Special as Self movie 2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action as DJ Drake / Tasmanian Devil (voice) / She-Devil (voice) / Self movie 2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show as Self tv 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star as Self (uncredited) movie 2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! as Self tv 2002 The Quiet American as Alden Pyle movie 2001 Scrubs as Ben Sullivan tv 2001 Good Day Live as Self tv 2001 Primetime Glick tv 2001 The Mummy Returns as Rick O'Connell movie 2001 Monkeybone as Stu Miley movie 2000 Bedazzled as Elliot movie 2000 Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists as Sinbad movie 1999 The Early Show as Self tv 1999 Building A Better Mummy as Self movie 1999 Dudley Do-Right as Dudley Do-Right movie 1999 The World of Gods and Monsters: A Journey with James Whale as Self movie 1999 The Mummy as Rick O'Connell movie 1999 Blast from the Past as Adam movie 1998 Gods and Monsters as Clayton Boone movie 1997 Still Breathing as Fletcher McBracken movie 1997 The View as Self tv 1997 George of the Jungle as George of the Jungle movie 1997 King of the Hill as David Kalaiki-Alii (voice) tv 1997 King of the Hill as Irv Bennett / Jimmy Beardon (voice) tv 1996 The Twilight of the Golds as David Gold movie 1996 The Daily Show as Self - Guest tv 1996 Mrs. Winterbourne as Bill/Hugh Winterbourne movie 1996 Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy as Placebo Patient (uncredited) movie

FAQ

Questions About Brendan Fraser

Who is Brendan Fraser?

Brendan Fraser is known for acting, with popular credits including The Mummy, Bedazzled, Crash, Gods and Monsters.

How old is Brendan Fraser?

Brendan Fraser is 57 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Brendan Fraser famous for?

Brendan Fraser is known for credits including The Mummy, Bedazzled, Crash, Gods and Monsters, The Mummy Returns.

Where can I read the latest news about Brendan Fraser?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Brendan Fraser concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Brendan Fraser.