Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1922

Carmen McRae

Carmen McRae is known for acting, with popular credits including Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, The Long Night of Lady Day, Jazz Voice - The Ladies sing Jazz Vol.2, The Subterraneans.

Born 08 Apr 1922 New City, New York, USA

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Carmen McRae Story

Carmen Mercedes McRae (April 8, 1920 – November 10, 1994) was an American jazz singer. She is considered one of the most influential jazz vocalists of the 20th century and is remembered for her behind-the-beat phrasing and ironic interpretation of lyrics.

Freshness signals

Carmen McRae page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

28 Jul 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Carmen McRae live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Carmen McRae across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, The Long Night of Lady Day, Jazz Voice - The Ladies sing Jazz Vol.2, The Subterraneans.

Known for

Carmen McRae Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Carmen McRae

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Carmen McRae Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Carmen McRae.

FAQ

Questions About Carmen McRae

Who is Carmen McRae?

Carmen McRae is known for acting, with popular credits including Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, The Long Night of Lady Day, Jazz Voice - The Ladies sing Jazz Vol.2, The Subterraneans.

How old is Carmen McRae?

Carmen McRae is 104 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Carmen McRae famous for?

Carmen McRae is known for credits including Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling, The Long Night of Lady Day, Jazz Voice - The Ladies sing Jazz Vol.2, The Subterraneans, The Square Jungle.

Where can I read the latest news about Carmen McRae?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Carmen McRae concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Carmen McRae.