Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1924

Michel Constantin

Michel Constantin is known for acting, with popular credits including Special Killers, The Inglorious Bastards, Shot Pattern, Violent City.

Born 13 Jul 1924 Boulogne-Billancourt, Hauts-de-Seine, France

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Michel Constantin Story

Michel Constantin (born Constantin Hokhloff; 13 July 1924 – 28 August 2003) was a French actor and professional volleyball player. He was the men’s national volleyball champion from 1954 to 1956, before making his film debut as a convict in the 1960 prison thriller The Hole. Thanks to his stature and striking features, he became a popular character actor in crime films, often playing thugs and gangsters. He appeared in several films alongside his friend Charles Bronson during the 1970's. Born Constantin Hokhloff in Billancourt (near Paris), he was the son of a White Russian emigre father and his Polish wife. Hokhloff's father was a former officer in the Russian Army, of Kalmyk descent. He had met Hokhloff's mother while he was stationed in Warsaw, Congress Poland. After the Russian Civil War, the coupled moved to Paris, along with many other White emigres. During World War II, he worked at the Renault factories in Boulogne-Billancourt, where his family lived. Thanks to his height (1.85 meters) and athletic ability, Constantin was recruited by the volleyball team of Club olympique de Billancourt (CO Billancourt) in 1943. He switched teams to Racing Club de France for the 1947-48 season, but returned to CO Billancourt the following season. As setter, he led the team to French national championships in 1954, 1955 and 1956. It was during this period that he changed his name to Michel Constantin. During this time, he was also a freelance reporter for the sports journal L'Équipe. Constantin appeared as an extra in the 1956 film Plucking the Daisy, but made his first significant acting debut in the 1960 prison thriller The Hole. Director Jacques Becker and screenwriter José Giovanni sought to recruit a cast of non-professional actors to play the various convicts. Becker's son Jean knew Constantin from his volleyball days, and recommended him for the part. The film was a critical and commercial success, and enabled Constantin's transition into an acting career. Source: Article "Michel Constantin" from Wikipedia in English, licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Freshness signals

Michel Constantin page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

02 Jul 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Michel Constantin live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Michel Constantin across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Special Killers, The Inglorious Bastards, Shot Pattern, Violent City.

Known for

Michel Constantin Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Michel Constantin

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Michel Constantin Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Michel Constantin.

Filmography

Michel Constantin Career Timeline

56 recent credits shown

1992 Ville à vendre as Docteur Bernier movie 1988 Big Man as Xavier Baudin tv 1988 Paparoff as Cyril Paparoff dit Papa tv 1988 La loi sauvage as Victor Molini movie 1985 La Baston as Raoul movie 1985 Le Deuxième Couteau as Commissaire Bartillot movie 1985 The Telephone Always Rings Twice as Le directeur du cinéma movie 1984 The Vultures as Adjutant Edouard Mahuzard movie 1982 Quarter to Two Before Jesus Christ as Secutor Flavien Magister movie 1982 Shot Pattern as Alexandre Gagnon movie 1981 Fear in the City as Don Vincenzo Talascio movie 1981 Signé Furax as Grougnache movie 1978 Plein les poches pour pas un rond... as Steff movie 1978 The Inglorious Bastards as Veronique movie 1977 Les Diamants du Président as Georges Lancier tv 1977 Sahara Cross as Carl Mank movie 1975 Beyond Fear as Guilloux movie 1975 The Track as Le capitaine Nimier movie 1974 No Pockets in a Shroud as Culli movie 1974 The Beast as Sandro Colautti movie 1974 OK Patron as Mario (uncredited) movie 1973 Man in the Trunk as Capt. Augier movie 1973 Special Killers as Inspector Palma movie 1973 Le Mataf as Bernard Solville movie 1973 Killing in the Sun as Marius Fantoni, aka 'Fanto' movie 1972 The Outside Man as Antoine movie 1972 The Pariah as Xavier Saratov, Georgia's brother and Roberto's friend movie 1972 The Big Shots as Weiss movie 1972 Midi trente as Self tv 1972 There Once Was a Cop as Commissioner Campana alias Louis Lopez movie 1971 The Lion's Share as Inspector Michel Grazzi movie 1971 Troubleshooters as Michel movie 1971 Samedi soir as Self tv 1970 Cold Sweat as Whitey movie 1970 The Cop as Viletti movie 1970 Violent City as Killain movie 1970 Vertigo for a Killer as René movie 1970 Only the Cool as Coster movie 1970 Last Known Address as Greg, the henchman movie 1970 The Comeuppance as Gilani movie 1969 A Very Curious Girl as André movie 1969 The Strangers as Chamoun movie 1969 The Southern Star as Jose movie 1967 Pillaged as Georges movie 1967 Dirty Heroes as Sgt Rudolph Petrowsky movie 1967 Jerk in Istanbul as Vincent movie 1967 Law of Survival as Stan movie 1966 Le Deuxième Souffle as Alban movie 1966 Let's Not Get Angry as Jeff, boss of the "Homard Américain" movie 1965 The Wise Guys as Skida movie 1964 Les Gorilles as Otto, the legionnaire (uncredited) movie 1963 Maigret Sees Red as Cicero movie 1962 Law of Men as Paulo, friend of Sophie movie 1961 A Man Named Rocca as Head of the American Racketeers movie 1960 Le Trou as Geo Cassine movie 1956 Cinépanorama as Self tv

FAQ

Questions About Michel Constantin

Who is Michel Constantin?

Michel Constantin is known for acting, with popular credits including Special Killers, The Inglorious Bastards, Shot Pattern, Violent City.

How old is Michel Constantin?

Michel Constantin is 101 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Michel Constantin famous for?

Michel Constantin is known for credits including Special Killers, The Inglorious Bastards, Shot Pattern, Violent City, Let's Not Get Angry.

Where can I read the latest news about Michel Constantin?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Michel Constantin concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Michel Constantin.