Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1969

Wyclef Jean

Wyclef Jean is known for acting, with popular credits including Dave Chappelle's Block Party, Dirty, How To NOT Release An Album In 9 Steps?, Shottas. The latest news panel tracks recent coverage and source links for fans who want current updates.

Born 17 Oct 1969 Croix-des-Bouquets, Haiti Profile updated 1 second ago

6

Live events

1

Countries

8

News items

26 Sep 2026

Next date

Biography

Wyclef Jean Story

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Wyclef Jean (born October 17, 1969 in Croix-des-Bouquets) is a Haitian musician, record producer, and politician. At age nine, Jean moved to the United States with his family and has spent much of his life in the country. He first received fame as a member of the acclaimed New Jersey hip hop group the Fugees. Along with being a world famous and highly respected performing artist, he is now a visiting fellow at Brown University in the Department of Africana Studies. On August 5, 2010, Jean filed for candidacy in the 2010 Haitian presidential election, although the Electoral Commission subsequently ruled him ineligible to stand as he had not met the requirement to have been resident in Haiti for five years. Description above from the Wikipedia article Wyclef Jean, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Freshness signals

Wyclef Jean page updates

Next event 26 Sep 2026

Profile updated

1 second ago

News refreshed

1 second ago

Tickets checked

29 Aug 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Wyclef Jean live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Wyclef Jean across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Global Citizen Festival with Lauryn Hill & Wyclef Jean, Lenny Kravitz, John Legend and many more

26 Sep 2026 at Great Lawn at Central Park - New York, US.

View tickets

Markets detected

USA

Fan search context

Known for Dave Chappelle's Block Party, Dirty, How To NOT Release An Album In 9 Steps?, Shottas, with live interest around New York, Tysons, Berkeley, Las Vegas.

World tour tickets

Wyclef Jean Concerts 2026

Browse upcoming Wyclef Jean concerts worldwide, including USA. Open an event to view its venue, date, and current ticket availability.

View all concerts

Known for

Wyclef Jean Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Wyclef Jean

The Guardian

Hits don’t lie! Shakira’s 20 best songs, from World Cup anthems to megastar duets – ranked!

As the Colombian pop supremo prepares to perform at Sunday’s final, we rate her greatest work, including gossipy takedowns and lycanthropic lyrics

Read More

The Guardian

Shakira review – she-wolf roars again in playful victory lap from Colombian superstar

Ahead of her World Cup final performance, the singer’s Las Mujeres Ya No Lloran tour whips through exuberant hits

Read More

The Guardian

Who really controls the Williams F1 team? A bitter legal battle has put this question centre stage

Special report: Allegations of sexism, racism and expenses fiddling are flying across US courts, drawing in leading figures in motor racing and some famous names in music. But the precise role of Peter de Putron, a Jersey-based billionaire, is one of the most intriguing issues

Read More

The Guardian

Grammys 2026: the winners, the losers, the performances – as it happened

Tonight has already seen wins for Lady Gaga and Bad Bunny with major performances and big awards still to come

Read More

The Guardian

Bad Bunny and Kendrick Lamar win big in Grammys ceremony filled with anti-ICE sentiment

Musicians delivered impassioned speeches during a star-packed night that saw Lamar become the most-awarded rapper of all time

Read More

The Guardian

From Fugee to felon: how Pras ‘betrayed his country’

Ex-member of the hip-hop group was convicted of money laundering and campaign finance violations after funneling money from a rich Malaysian

Read More

The Guardian

Jimmy Cliff obituary

One of the greatest stars of Jamaican reggae known for his 1969 hit Many Rivers to Cross and the film The Harder They Come

Read More

The Guardian

Jimmy Cliff, Jamaican reggae singer, actor and cultural icon, dies aged 81

Star of The Harder They Come had hits including You Can Get It If You Really Want and I Can See Clearly Now

Read More

Filmography

Wyclef Jean Career Timeline

79 recent credits shown

2026 Todo Mundo no Rio com Shakira as Self (Archive Footage) movie 2025 Hodgepodge as Self (archive footage) movie 2025 SNL50: The Homecoming Concert as Self movie 2024 Logan Sargeant: Racing Against the Odds as Self movie 2023 They All Came Out to Montreux as Self movie 2022 Sherri as Self - Guest tv 2022 The Jennifer Hudson Show as Self - Guest tv 2022 Carl Weber's The Black Hamptons as Wyclef Jean tv 2021 Madame X Presents: Madame Xtra Q&A as Self movie 2021 Maya and the Three as Gran Brujo (voice) tv 2021 How To NOT Release An Album In 9 Steps? movie 2021 Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage as Self (archive footage) movie 2020 The Paley Center Salutes Law & Order: SVU as Self movie 2019 Untold Stories of Hip Hop as Self tv 2019 Montreux Jazz Festival 2013 - Remember Claude Nobs as Self movie 2019 Under A Rock with Tig Notaro as Self - Guest tv 2017 Avicii: True Stories as Self movie 2017 1804: The Hidden History of Haiti as Himself movie 2017 Steve as Self tv 2017 Wyclef Jean & Friends as Self movie 2015 The Late Show with Stephen Colbert as Self tv 2015 La Belle Vie: The Good Life as Self movie 2015 Sweet Micky for President movie 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon as Self tv 2014 We the People: From Crispus Attucks to President Barack Obama movie 2013 Wyclef Jean - Montreux Jazz Festival 2013 movie 2013 Destiny's Child Video Anthology as Self movie 2012 Black November as Timi Gabriel movie 2010 Hope for Haiti Now as Self movie 2008 Celia: The Queen as Self movie 2007 Wyclef Jean: All Star Jam at Carnegie Hall as Wyclef Jean movie 2006 Shakira: Oral Fixation Tour as Self movie 2006 30 Rock as Wyclef Jean tv 2006 Black and Blue: Legends of the Hip-Hop Cop as Self movie 2005 Dirty as Baine movie 2005 Dave Chappelle's Block Party as Self (Fugees) movie 2005 One Last Thing... as Emmett Ducasse movie 2005 The Tyra Banks Show tv 2005 Hell's Kitchen as Self - Restaurant Patron tv 2005 Letter to the President as Self movie 2005 Be Cool as Wyclef Jean movie 2005 The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson as Self tv 2004 Tout le monde en parle as Self tv 2004 Full Clip as Narrator movie 2004 The Celebrity Apprentice tv 2004 Michael Jackson: The One as Self movie 2003 Michael Jackson: Number Ones as Self (archive footage) movie 2003 James Brown: Soul Survivor movie 2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show as Self tv 2003 America's Next Top Model as Self - Guest tv 2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! as Self tv 2002 American Dreams as Curtis Mayfield tv 2002 The Country Bears as Self movie 2002 The Country Bears Concert for America as Self movie 2002 Shottas as Richie Effs movie 2001 America | A Tribute to Heroes as Self - Performer movie 2001 BET Awards as Self - Performer tv 2001 Carmen: A Hip Hopera as Fortune Teller movie 2000 106 & Park tv 1999 Third Watch as Marcel Hollis tv 1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit as Vincent Love tv 1999 A Tribute to Johnny Cash as Self - Performer movie 1998 Free Tibet as Self - Fugees movie 1998 Sesame Street: Elmopalooza! as Self - The Fugees movie 1997 The Chris Rock Show as Self tv 1996 Fugees: Live at New Pop Festival 1996 as Self - Fugees movie 1996 The Daily Show as Self tv 1996 Tibetan Freedom Concert as Self movie 1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show as Self tv 1996 TFI Friday tv 1994 MTV Europe Music Awards as Self - Host tv 1993 Late Show with David Letterman as Self - Musical Guest tv 1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno tv 1992 ECHO-Verleihung as Self tv 1984 MTV Video Music Awards as Self tv 1977 The BRIT Awards as Self tv 1974 American Music Awards as Self - Musical Guest tv TBA The Nickelodeon Mega Music Fest as Self movie TBA Dave Chappelle's Block Party 2 as Self movie

FAQ

Questions About Wyclef Jean

Who is Wyclef Jean?

Wyclef Jean is known for acting, with popular credits including Dave Chappelle's Block Party, Dirty, How To NOT Release An Album In 9 Steps?, Shottas. The latest news panel tracks recent coverage and source links for fans who want current updates.

How old is Wyclef Jean?

Wyclef Jean is 56 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Wyclef Jean famous for?

Wyclef Jean is known for credits including Dave Chappelle's Block Party, Dirty, How To NOT Release An Album In 9 Steps?, Shottas, One Last Thing....

Where can I read the latest news about Wyclef Jean?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Wyclef Jean concert tickets?

Browse upcoming Wyclef Jean concert dates for 2026 on this profile, then open TicketHub to view ticket availability for each venue.