Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1922

Fyvush Finkel

Fyvush Finkel is known for acting, with popular credits including Nixon, For Love or Money, The Pickle, Off Beat.

Born 09 Oct 1922 Brooklyn, New York, USA

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Fyvush Finkel Story

Fyvush Finkel, born Philip Finkel, was an American actor from New York City, the son of Jewish immigrant parents from Eastern Europe. His career began in the Yiddish theatres of Manhattan where his talent for peppering his singing with comedic inflections gained him notoriety and consistent casting for over thirty years. He finally made his Broadway debut in 1964 as a member of the original production of Fiddler on the Roof, playing Mordcha the innkeeper. During the 1990s he began working in television and came to the attention of producer David E. Kelley, who cast him in two of his successful series: Picket Fences and Boston Public, the former earning him an Emmy (Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series) in 1994. After Boston Public was cancelled in 2004 he returned to the theatres of New York, eventually retiring after the conclusion of the production of New Jerusalem in 2007. He passed away at his home in New York at the age of 93 due to heart problems.

Freshness signals

Fyvush Finkel page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

29 Jun 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Fyvush Finkel live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Fyvush Finkel across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Nixon, For Love or Money, The Pickle, Off Beat.

Known for

Fyvush Finkel Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Fyvush Finkel

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Fyvush Finkel Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Fyvush Finkel.

FAQ

Questions About Fyvush Finkel

Who is Fyvush Finkel?

Fyvush Finkel is known for acting, with popular credits including Nixon, For Love or Money, The Pickle, Off Beat.

How old is Fyvush Finkel?

Fyvush Finkel is 103 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Fyvush Finkel famous for?

Fyvush Finkel is known for credits including Nixon, For Love or Money, The Pickle, Off Beat, Seize the Day.

Where can I read the latest news about Fyvush Finkel?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Fyvush Finkel concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Fyvush Finkel.