Celebrity Profile Since 1967

Glenn Jacobs

Glenn Jacobs is known for acting, with popular credits including WWE Tribute to the Troops 2012, See No Evil, Never Forget: WWE Returns After 9/11, WWE Royal Rumble 1998.

Born 26 Apr 1967 Torrejón de Ardoz, Madrid, Spain

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Glenn Jacobs Story

Glenn Thomas Jacobs (born April 26, 1967) is an American politician, actor, and professional wrestler. As a Republican, he is the Mayor of Knox County, Tennessee since 2018. He is currently signed to WWE, where he works under the ring name Kane. He began his professional wrestling career on the independent circuit in 1992, wrestling in promotions such as Smoky Mountain Wrestling (SMW) and the United States Wrestling Association (USWA), before joining the World Wrestling Federation (WWF, now WWE) in 1995. Jacobs played various characters until 1997, when he was repackaged as Kane, the younger half-brother of The Undertaker, with whom Jacobs would alternatively feud or team as The Brothers of Destruction. Following his WWF debut, Kane remained a pivotal component of the company's "Attitude Era" of the late 1990s and early 2000s, defeating the era's "poster boy" Stone Cold Steve Austin for the WWF Championship in his first pay-per-view (PPV) main event at King of the Ring in June 1998. He continued to headline PPV cards through 2018's Crown Jewel, and has appeared in more of such events than any other performer in WWF/WWE history. Within WWE, Kane is a three-time world champion (having held the WWF Championship, ECW Championship and World Heavyweight Championship once each) and a 12-time world tag team champion (having held the World Tag Team Championship, WCW Tag Team Championship and WWE Tag Team Championships with various partners). He is also a two-time Intercontinental Champion and a Money in the Bank winner, as well as the third man to complete WWE's Grand Slam. The last title Kane won was the 24/7 Championship on September 16, 2019, the only title won under his real name. Veteran wrestler Ric Flair described Kane as "the best in the world", while Big Show dubbed him "the best big man ever". Kane holds the record for the most appearances in a Royal Rumble match at 20 as well as the highest cumulative total eliminations at 46. He headlined the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2021. Outside of professional wrestling, Jacobs has made numerous guest appearances in film and on television, including the lead role in the 2006 WWE Studios production See No Evil and its 2014 sequel. He is also a longtime supporter of libertarian political causes. In March 2017, Jacobs announced that he was running for the mayoral seat of Knox County, Tennessee as a Republican. He went on to win the Republican primary election on May 1, 2018 and the general election on August 2, 2018. From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia

Freshness signals

Glenn Jacobs page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

20 Oct 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Glenn Jacobs live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Glenn Jacobs across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for WWE Tribute to the Troops 2012, See No Evil, Never Forget: WWE Returns After 9/11, WWE Royal Rumble 1998.

Known for

Glenn Jacobs Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Glenn Jacobs

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Glenn Jacobs Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Glenn Jacobs.

Filmography

Glenn Jacobs Career Timeline

80 recent credits shown

2026 KillTonyMania as Self movie 2025 WWE Raw Top 10 as Kane (archive footage) tv 2025 WWE Legend Profiles as Kane tv 2022 Big Time Wrestling - Return of The Dragon as Kane movie 2022 WWE SummerSlam 2022 as Glenn Jacobs movie 2022 WWE This Is Awesome as Kane tv 2022 WWE Rivals as Kane tv 2022 WWE Evil as Kane tv 2021 Never Forget: WWE Returns After 9/11 as Kane movie 2021 WWE's Most Wanted Treasures as Kane tv 2021 Biography: WWE Legends tv 2021 WWE Hall Of Fame 2021 as Kane movie 2021 WWE Royal Rumble 2021 as Kane movie 2020 WWE Survivor Series 2020 as Kane movie 2020 The Mortician: The Story of Paul Bearer as Self movie 2020 Brothers of Destruction as Kane movie 2020 Undertaker: The Last Ride as Kane tv 2020 The Comeback: Tegan Nox as Kane (archive footage) movie 2020 The Best of WWE as Kane tv 2020 Ruthless Aggression as Kane tv 2019 Steve Austin's Broken Skull Sessions as Self / Kane tv 2019 WWE's The Bump as Kane tv 2019 Trish & Lita – Best Friends, Better Rivals as Kane (archive footage) movie 2018 WWE Crown Jewel as Kane movie 2018 WWE Super Show-Down 2018 as Kane (Ringside) movie 2018 WWE Extreme Rules 2018 as Kane movie 2018 WWE Royal Rumble 2018 as Kane movie 2017 WWE TLC: Tables Ladders & Chairs 2017 as Kane movie 2017 1997: Dawn of the Attitude as Kane movie 2017 TrailBlayzer: The Alundra Blayze Story as Kane movie 2016 The History of The WWE Hardcore Championship movie 2016 Countdown as Lieutenant Cronin movie 2016 WWE WrestleMania 32 as Kane movie 2016 WWE Fastlane 2016 as Kane movie 2016 The Edge and Christian Show That Totally Reeks of Awesomeness as Kane tv 2016 WWE The Best of Raw & SmackDown 2015 as Kane movie 2016 WWE Royal Rumble 2016 as Kane movie 2016 WWE Best Pay-Per-View Matches 2015 as Kane movie 2015 WWE Survivor Series 2015 as Kane movie 2015 WWE Hell in a Cell 2015 as Kane movie 2015 WWE Night of Champions 2015 as Kane (Appearance) movie 2015 WWE The Beast in the East as Kane movie 2015 WWE Swerved as Kane tv 2015 WWE Money in the Bank 2015 as Kane movie 2015 Daniel Bryan: Just Say Yes! Yes! Yes! as Kane movie 2015 WWE Elimination Chamber 2015 as Kane (Ringside) movie 2015 WWE Payback 2015 as Kane (Appearance) movie 2015 WWE Extreme Rules 2015 as Kane (Gatekeeper) movie 2015 WWE WrestleMania 31 as Kane movie 2015 The Road is Jericho: Epic Stories and Rare Matches from Y2J as Kane movie 2015 WWE Fastlane 2015 as Kane movie 2015 The Destruction of The Shield as Kane movie 2015 WWE Royal Rumble 2015 as Kane movie 2014 WWE: 150 Best Pay-Per-View Matches, Vol 3 as Kane movie 2014 WWE TLC: Tables, Ladders & Chairs 2014 as Kane movie 2014 WWE Survivor Series 2014 as Kane movie 2014 WWE: Attitude Era: Vol. 2 as Kane movie 2014 WWE Rivalries tv 2014 WWE Rivalries as Self tv 2014 See No Evil 2 as Jacob Goodnight movie 2014 WWE: Brothers of Destruction as Kane movie 2014 WWE SummerSlam 2014 as Kane (Lumberjack) movie 2014 WWE Battleground 2014 as Kane movie 2014 WWE Money in the Bank 2014 as Kane movie 2014 WWE Payback 2014 as Kane (Appearance) movie 2014 WWE Greatest Wrestling Factions as Kane movie 2014 Undertaker: The Streak 21-1 as Kane movie 2014 WWE Extreme Rules 2014 as Kane movie 2014 WWE WrestleMania XXX as Kane movie 2014 Scooby-Doo! WrestleMania Mystery as Kane (voice) movie 2014 WWE: 150 Best Pay-Per-View Matches, Vol 1 as Kane movie 2014 WWE Elimination Chamber 2014 as Kane (Appearance) movie 2014 Superstar Collection: Daniel Bryan as Kane movie 2014 WWE Royal Rumble 2014 as Kane movie 2014 WWE: 150 Best Pay-Per-View Matches, Vol 2 as Kane movie 2013 WWE Survivor Series 2013 as Kane (Appearance) movie 2013 The History of WWE: 50 Years of Sports Entertainment as Kane movie 2013 WWE: Straight to the Top - Money in the Bank Anthology as Kane movie 2013 WWE Hell in a Cell 2013 as Kane (Return) movie 2013 WWE: Triple H: Thy Kingdom Come as Kane movie

FAQ

Questions About Glenn Jacobs

Who is Glenn Jacobs?

Glenn Jacobs is known for acting, with popular credits including WWE Tribute to the Troops 2012, See No Evil, Never Forget: WWE Returns After 9/11, WWE Royal Rumble 1998.

How old is Glenn Jacobs?

Glenn Jacobs is 59 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Glenn Jacobs famous for?

Glenn Jacobs is known for credits including WWE Tribute to the Troops 2012, See No Evil, Never Forget: WWE Returns After 9/11, WWE Royal Rumble 1998, WWE Night of Champions 2010.

Where can I read the latest news about Glenn Jacobs?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Glenn Jacobs concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Glenn Jacobs.