Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1903

Clinton Sundberg

Clinton Sundberg is known for acting, with popular credits including Good News, In the Good Old Summertime, Easter Parade, The Barkleys of Broadway.

Born 07 Dec 1903 Appleton, Minnesota, USA

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Clinton Sundberg Story

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Clinton Charles Sundberg (December 7, 1903 – December 14, 1987) was an American character actor in film and stage. Sundberg left teaching English literature for acting, appearing in plays in stock theater in New England. He appeared in a number of Broadway plays, debuting in Nine Pine Street (1933). His most notable roles were Mr. Kraler in the original 1957 production of The Diary of Anne Frank and Mortimer Brewster (as a replacement) in the 1944 Arsenic and Old Lace. He became a contract player at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer where he appeared in numerous supporting roles in films of the late 1940s and early 1950s. He played Mike, the bartender who listens to Judy Garland's character's troubles in Easter Parade. One of Sundberg's most memorable roles was in the 1949 film In the Good Old Summertime (which also starred Garland and Van Johnson) as Rudy Hansen, a friendly co-worker and confidante of Johnson's character. He also played the hotel owner who hired Annie Oakley to enter the shooting contest against Frank Butler in Annie Get Your Gun. He later made several television appearances, including two episodes of Perry Mason: "The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito" in 1963 and "The Case of the Scarlet Scandal" in 1966. He also appeared in several television commercials. In 1962, Sundberg was cast in the lead guest-starring role of Luther Boardman, a naive but troublesome newspaper publisher who comes to Laramie, Wyoming, to capture the story of "real West" gunfighters in "The Man Behind the News", one of the last episodes of the ABC/Warner Brothers western series, Lawman, which starred John Russell as Marshal Dan Troop. Hal Baylor appears in the episode as gunfighter Mort Peters, whom Boardman (Sundberg) goads into a shootout with Troop. Sundberg died of heart failure in Santa Monica, California, aged 84.

Freshness signals

Clinton Sundberg page updates

Profile updated

Recently checked

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

01 Jul 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Clinton Sundberg live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Clinton Sundberg across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Good News, In the Good Old Summertime, Easter Parade, The Barkleys of Broadway.

Known for

Clinton Sundberg Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Clinton Sundberg

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Clinton Sundberg Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Clinton Sundberg.

Filmography

Clinton Sundberg Career Timeline

52 recent credits shown

1994 That's Entertainment! III as (archive footage) movie 1993 The Thief and the Cobbler as Dying Soldier (voice) movie 1980 A Snow White Christmas as Thinker (voice) movie 1968 Mayberry R.F.D. as Salesman tv 1968 Shadow Over Elveron as Gordon Yeager movie 1967 Hotel as Lawrence Morgan movie 1962 How the West Was Won as Hylan Seabury (uncredited) movie 1962 The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm as The Prime Minister / Hans (singing voice) movie 1961 Bachelor in Paradise as Rodney Jones movie 1960 The Andy Griffith Show as Farley Upchurch tv 1960 The Barbara Stanwyck Show as Billy Devers tv 1959 Startime as Berry tv 1957 Perry Mason as Aaron Chambers tv 1956 The Birds and the Bees as Purser movie 1955 MGM Parade tv 1953 Main Street to Broadway as Mr. Harry Craig movie 1953 The Caddy as Charles the Butler movie 1953 Sweethearts on Parade as Dr. Harold Wayne movie 1953 The Girl Next Door as Samuels the butler movie 1952 The Belle of New York as Gilford Spivak movie 1951 I Love Lucy as Director tv 1951 As Young as You Feel as Frank Erickson movie 1951 The Fat Man as Bill Norton movie 1951 On the Riviera as Antoine movie 1950 Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone as Donald movie 1950 Two Weeks with Love as Mr. Finlay movie 1950 The Toast of New Orleans as Oscar movie 1950 Duchess of Idaho as Matson movie 1950 Annie Get Your Gun as Foster Wilson movie 1950 Father Is a Bachelor as Plato Cassin movie 1950 Key to the City as Mark Mont Desk Clerk movie 1949 In the Good Old Summertime as Rudy Hansen movie 1949 The Barkleys of Broadway as Bert Felsher movie 1949 Big Jack as C. Petronius Smith movie 1948 Words and Music as Shoe Clerk movie 1948 Command Decision as Maj. Homer V. Prescott movie 1948 The Kissing Bandit as Colonel Gomez movie 1948 Good Sam as Mr. Nelson movie 1948 Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid as Mike Fitzgerald movie 1948 A Date with Judy as Jameson movie 1948 Easter Parade as Mike movie 1948 The Bride Goes Wild as Dentist (uncredited) movie 1947 Good News as Professor Kennyon movie 1947 The Amazing Mr. Nordill as Operative 10 movie 1947 Song of the Thin Man as Mr. Purdy (uncredited) movie 1947 The Hucksters as Michael Michaelson movie 1947 Living in a Big Way as Everett Hanover Smythe movie 1947 Undercover Maisie as Guy Canford movie 1947 The Mighty McGurk as Flexter movie 1946 Love Laughs at Andy Hardy as Haberdashery Clerk movie 1946 Undercurrent as Mr. Warmsley movie 1934 Come to Dinner as Larry Revolt - Press Agent (uncredited) movie

FAQ

Questions About Clinton Sundberg

Who is Clinton Sundberg?

Clinton Sundberg is known for acting, with popular credits including Good News, In the Good Old Summertime, Easter Parade, The Barkleys of Broadway.

How old is Clinton Sundberg?

Clinton Sundberg is 122 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Clinton Sundberg famous for?

Clinton Sundberg is known for credits including Good News, In the Good Old Summertime, Easter Parade, The Barkleys of Broadway, The Belle of New York.

Where can I read the latest news about Clinton Sundberg?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Clinton Sundberg concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Clinton Sundberg.