Loading...

Celebrity Profile Since 1937

Ben Aris

Ben Aris is known for acting, with popular credits including Tommy, Hamlet, A Hazard of Hearts, Star Quality.

Born 16 Mar 1937 London, England, UK Profile updated 4 seconds ago

0

Live events

0

Countries

0

News items

TBA

Next date

Biography

Ben Aris Story

Benjamin Patrick Aris (16 March 1937 – 4 September 2003) was an English actor who was best known for his parts in Hi-de-Hi! and To the Manor Born, and was also very active on stage. He was often cast as an eccentric, upper-class, or upper-middle class, man.

Freshness signals

Ben Aris page updates

Profile updated

4 seconds ago

News refreshed

Waiting for headlines

Tickets checked

30 Jul 2026

Celebrity Event Intelligence

Ben Aris live demand snapshot

A fan-focused view of Ben Aris across profile data, latest news, known works, and live event availability.

Open tour hub

Next visible event

Live event scan ready

No exact upcoming event is cached yet. Use the tour hub to scan current availability.

Markets detected

Worldwide ticket markets are being refreshed.

Fan search context

Known for Tommy, Hamlet, A Hazard of Hearts, Star Quality.

Known for

Ben Aris Movies & TV

Related celebrities

People connected to Ben Aris

No news results available yet

Fresh stories are being curated for this profile. Check back soon for the latest updates, interviews, and entertainment coverage.

Search live news

Live tickets

Ben Aris Concerts & Live Events

Find concerts, fan events, premieres, and live appearances powered by TicketHub and Viagogo.

View worldwide concerts

No exact concert preview found yet

Use the TicketHub search button to scan live inventory for Ben Aris.

Filmography

Ben Aris Career Timeline

64 recent credits shown

2002 Ready as Manager movie 2000 Up at the Villa as Col. Trail movie 1993 U.F.O. The Movie as Doctor movie 1993 Lady Chatterley as Tommy Dukes tv 1992 Fergie & Andrew: Behind the Palace Doors as Scotland Yard Commissioner movie 1991 In Suspicious Circumstances as Edmund Duff tv 1990 The Fool movie 1990 King of the Wind as Squire Dunn movie 1990 No Job for a Lady as Roland tv 1990 You Rang, M'Lord? as Special Branch Policeman tv 1989 Young Charlie Chaplin as Mr. Vernon tv 1989 Agatha Christie's Poirot as Captain Fowler tv 1988 Didn't You Kill My Brother? as Party Guest movie 1987 A Hazard of Hearts as Lieutenant of Dragoons movie 1987 Hold the Dream as Doctor tv 1986 Executive Stress tv 1986 Call Me Mister tv 1986 Slinger's Day as Forbes-Fortescue tv 1985 Star Quality as Eric Larch movie 1984 Night Train to Murder as Theatre Manager movie 1983 The Falklands Factor as Mr. Edmund Burke M.P. movie 1982 The Comic Strip Presents... as Party Guest tv 1982 Shine on Harvey Moon as Doctor tv 1981 Astronauts tv 1981 Bergerac as Executive tv 1981 The Bagthorpe Saga as P.J. tv 1981 The Treachery Game as Frank Lloyd tv 1981 Christmas Spirits as Charles Aintrey movie 1980 Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde as Inspector Newcomen movie 1980 Sir Henry at Rawlinson End as Lord Tarquin of Staines movie 1980 Cribb as Captain Albright tv 1980 The Assassination Run as Frank Lloyd tv 1980 Hi-de-Hi! as Julian Dalrymple-Sykes tv 1978 Fearless Frank movie 1978 Clouds of Glory as Robert Southey tv 1978 The After Dinner Joke as Bruce Wingfield movie 1978 Hazell as T.P. Eades tv 1977 BBC2 Play of the Week as Whistler tv 1977 Target as Phillips tv 1976 The Ritz as Patron with Bicycle movie 1976 I'm Not Feeling Myself Tonight as Trampas B. Hildebrand movie 1976 Enemy as Andrew movie 1975 Royal Flash as Fireman movie 1975 Alfie Darling as Ad Man movie 1975 Husband to Mrs. Fitzherbert as Lord Onslow movie 1975 Tommy as Reverend Simpson movie 1974 Vampira as Policeman movie 1974 Juggernaut as The Walker movie 1974 Doctor Who: Invasion of the Dinosaurs as Lieutenant Shears movie 1973 The Three Musketeers as 1st Musketeer movie 1973 O Lucky Man! as Mr MacIntyre/Dr Hyder/Flight Lt. Wallace movie 1973 Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em tv 1972 Crown Court tv 1972 Savage Messiah as Thomas Buff movie 1971 The Music Lovers as Young Lieutenant movie 1971 Get Carter as Architect (uncredited) movie 1970 The Reckoning as Party Guest movie 1969 Hamlet as Rosencrantz movie 1968 if.... as John Thomas movie 1968 The Charge of the Light Brigade as Lt. Maxse movie 1968 Lionheart as Capt. Harris movie 1966 The Plague of the Zombies as John Martinus movie 1963 Doctor Who as Lieutenant Shears tv 1963 West 11 as Partygoer movie

FAQ

Questions About Ben Aris

Who is Ben Aris?

Ben Aris is known for acting, with popular credits including Tommy, Hamlet, A Hazard of Hearts, Star Quality.

How old is Ben Aris?

Ben Aris is 89 years old, based on the birthday listed by TMDB.

What is Ben Aris famous for?

Ben Aris is known for credits including Tommy, Hamlet, A Hazard of Hearts, Star Quality, I'm Not Feeling Myself Tonight.

Where can I read the latest news about Ben Aris?

You can find cached celebrity news summaries and original source links on this Yungfei.com profile page.

Where can I find Ben Aris concert tickets?

Use the TicketHub link on this profile to search current live ticket availability for Ben Aris.